Privacy Policy.

KnowNetwork is a trading name of Work Perks Group Limited.

At Work Perks Group Limited we take all necessary steps to respect your privacy and to ensure that the personal data we hold is processed fairly and lawfully. We are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with our obligations under the 1998 Data Protection Act. We do our very best to protect your privacy and ensure we use your data sensitively.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please take the time to read this carefully.

Collection and Use of Your Information

You can visit our websites without disclosing any personal information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity). If you do submit personal information, by registering on our site, completing a form or requesting an affiliate’s service you can be assured that we will only use your information in accordance to the Data Protection Act of 1998.

We collect information on you:

  • When you register either by submitting a form;
  • If you choose to comment or interact with our articles;
  • If you enter a promotion on our site or social networks;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; or
  • If you request an affiliates services

When requesting for affiliate services we will often require personal information about you (including your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number).

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about your visit to our website based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you visit. This information helps us to manage and develop our website to ensure we’re able to deliver the best possible online service that’s tailored to your individual interests and needs

How we use your information

We use the information collected about you in the following ways:

  • To provide a personalised service unique to individual users;
  • To help us monitor and improve the services we offer;
  • If we have permission to do so, market our services;
  • To carry out market research and marketing analysis;
  • To verify identity when required;
  • To notify you of changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

In addition, we use the information you provide to us:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you, or to permit selected third parties (our Affiliates) to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected Affiliates to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic, telephone or postal means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only:

  • Where we have your consent to do so;
  • Where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you;
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as the possible consequences if you do not provide your information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in the policy to third parties that could be as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business. We may disclose your personal information to a member of our group. We will disclose information to a third party:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

If Work Perks Group Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets or

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Work Perks Group Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may also share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Information about Our Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Access to Information and Your Rights

You have the right to access information held about you at any time. You can edit your personal details via your user page whenever you wish. You may also email us to access, correct, update or delete your personal information on our systems. We will answer every email as promptly as possible.  If you have any privacy-related questions or unresolved problems, you may contact us using the details given below.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

This website may contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Updating this Privacy Policy

Work Perks Group Limited reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice to comply with law or to meet our changing business requirements. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. By continuing to access the Website, your access and use will be subject to those updates and amendments.

Contacting Work Perks Group Limited

Work Perks Group Limited is registered in England and Wales under registration number 10888914. Please contact us using the details below:

Email: contactus@knownetwork.com

Have question about membership? Speak to a membership manager on 0333 577 8895

Join the Club!